top of page

 2023 FIRST* Robotics Competition - Tallahassee Florida                        

Country: United States of America
Regional: Tallahassee- Florida

Dates:  23-26 March 2023

Rank: 24 (Team Stats Page: Blue Alliance)

Countries/teams  participating: 38
Suriname Team: STEAMSur 9135
(Suriname's 1st FRC Team in the Country!!)

Live broadcast link: 

Official  FRC Page:Tallahassee regional
Official Suriname FRC Partner: YHS

 

Team Suriname Manager: Ashna Mahepal

Team Advisor - Tech- Daniel Lachman
Project admin Support: Lesley Uiterloo

Jr. Project admin Support: Shyfka Landveld
Team Chaparone- Sunil Toelsie


(Local) Mentors: Ivory Rotburg
Peer Mentor: Youri Karijopawiro

STEAMSUR 9135 members:
Aryan Sewdin (SG Santhan Dharm)
Gyan Doerdjan (AHAA Atheneum)
Joshua van Leeuwaarde (Lyceum I)
Swastika Ghisaidoobe (FTeW- WTB)
Joel Naarendorp (UNASAT)
Ishan Sloote (FTeW - Electro)
Ayan Jhagroe - Lead  (Technical) Mentor

Shayant Sital - Lead (Programming) Mentor
Ashna Mahepal - Team Manager

2023 FRC FACTS

FRC2023 Robot.jpg
STEAMSUR black stripe.jpeg
20230326_175806.jpg
ROOKIE ALL STAR AWARD
award.jpg
The journey starts with local prep, knowledge sharing, mentorship & collaborations
20230322_161405.jpg
20230324_183741.jpg
20230324_193038.jpg
The journey goes towards inspections & compliance checks
20230324_155614.jpg
20230324_192723.jpg
The journey required representation & team spirit 
20230324_133317.jpg
Valued Volunteers (more to be added soon)
20230311_143524.jpg
Soenil 5.jpg
STEAMSUR TEAM 2023- 2.jpg
20230322_201310.jpg
Screenshot 2023-04-13 02.09.14.png
FRC is part of the Helping Youth Progress in Eucation Project - HYPE - STEM CLUB
Walk-In Inspiration Day
20230311_160529 (1).jpg

Travel: Flight - Train - Bus - Taxi - Destination

336524240_1487756248416955_7590343502973997735_n.jpg
Screenshot 2023-04-13 02.08.33.png

Platinum Partners

unnamed.jpg
160x160 YHS logo sharp.png

Gold Partners
FACILITATORS

Logo-asfa-28-5-20-uai-720x223.jpg
271721044_1959056000940267_7722469849027447640_n.jpg
20046634_1624681697544708_8070784556854435447_n.png

PROJECT Management Team

Team supporters /volunteers

Ashna Mahepal - Team Manager/Mentor
Lesley Uiterloo -   Assistant
Ayan Jhagroe - Support


Supported by:
Indrawtie Mahepal - Gopalrai - Logistics Support
Shivani Jhagroe - Support

Team Video - STEAMMex
Practice Field - Soenil Toelsie & Meubelbedrijf S.Poeran & Bouwbedrijf Jankie
Robot Travel Box - dhr. P. Jhagroe
Ministerie van Onderwijs, Wetenschap en Cultuur (& Inspectie)
Ministry of Planning & Finance
Douane Suriname

All FB/LinkedIn post likers and post sharers/topfans.
STEAMSur Team Shirts sponsored by: Kuldipsingh

Friends of Robotics Team

FRC Team GRA-V (Orlando - Florida)
FRC Team Radioactive Roaches 
FRC Team 
Jamillah Khan & Kevin - Supporters
Mr. M. Pershad
Mrs. M. Wijnerman
Mr. Kishan Ramsukul
Mr. Rawien Sidhoe
Mr. Jasadirana
Mr. Rawish Isrie
Mr. Ramon
HYPE Team

STEAMMEX.jpg

If you are interested in supporting the Team or YHS work/ Robotech Community shoot us an email at younghelpsuriname@gmail.com.

bottom of page